Incident Sud-Ouest SO.1221 Djinn PB+122, Thursday 29 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 1959
Time:
Type:Sud-Ouest SO.1221 Djinn
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: PB+122
MSN: 1021/FR.63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hörmoos-Alpe, near Oberstaufen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During take-off for ambulance flight the helicopter sank slightly in deep snow and tilting short sideways before proceeding take-off. The sick passenger on the stretcher, OFw Max Schneider (47), was hit by a rotor blade and killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Nachrichten 30.1.1959, p5
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061-5.html