This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 January 2013 |
| Time: | 14:04 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | NordStar Airlines |
| Registration: | VQ-BDZ |
| MSN: | 27978/40 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Antalya Airport -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | (IATA: SSH, ICAO: HESH) |
| Destination airport: | Moscow-Domodedovo Airport (DME) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800, operated by NordStar Airlines, made an emergency landing in Antalya, presumably following a loss of cabin pressure.
Flight Y7-7602 was en route at FL340 over the Mediterranean Sea when it started descent about 12:04 UTC. It made a straight in approach to runway 36R and landed safely at 12:22 UTC.
Sources:
http://www.rosbalt.ru/moscow/2013/01/03/1078502.html https://www.flightradar24.com//#!/2013-01-03/11:26/TYA7602