Incident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema CX-BIO, Tuesday 27 November 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2007
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:
Registration: CX-BIO
MSN: 200136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ruta 63 Km 22.500 Departamento de Canelones -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sudden engine stop due to exhaustion of a fuel tank during an aerial application flight.
Low altitude and low speed led to a stall, causing the plane to crash-land on unprepared ground.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111108055815/http://www.dinacia.gub.uy:80/shownews.asp?NewsId=66