| Date: | Saturday 12 December 2009 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-180 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Nericor |
| Registration: | CX-AXZ |
| MSN: | 24-2398 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montevideo-Ángel S. Adami Airport (SUAA) -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montevideo-Ángel S. Adami Airport (SUAA) |
| Destination airport: | Montevideo-Ángel S. Adami Airport (SUAA) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Landed gear-up during a training flight.
Causa probable
Immediate cause.
The aircraft lands with its gears retracted, as a result of not using the operation checklists issued by the manufacturer.
Endemic cause
Failure to follow the aircraft manufacturer's procedures, as well as failure to adjust to proper landing speeds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dinacia.gub.uy/shownews.asp?NewsId=93]
https://www.gub.uy/ministerio-defensa-nacional/sites/ministerio-defensa-nacional/files/inline-files/informefinal-20140725-550pipercx-axz.pdf 