Accident Cessna A188 AgWagon A CX-BHU, Friday 7 April 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 April 2006
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 AgWagon A
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Correa
Registration: CX-BHU
MSN: 188-0318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo del Barro Depto de Tacuarembó -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contacted an obstruction during an aerial application flight. Crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dinacia.gub.uy/shownews.asp?NewsId=98]