Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II SE-KOA, Sunday 31 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 January 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Nordöstra Smålands Flygklubb
Registration: SE-KOA
MSN: 28-8490085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hultsfred Airport - ESSF -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ESSF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a pile of snow near the airfield. The wreckage was sold for conversion to a grounded flight simulator.
Earlier registration: N4365V.

Sources:

http://lae.blogg.se/2010/march/1984-piper-archer-ii-se-koa.html
https://www.facebook.com/Pa28Simulator/photos_stream?tab=photos_albums
http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=24626

Location

Media: