Other Piper L-4/J3C-65 Cub SE-CBR, Wednesday 12 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4/J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Nordöstra Smålands Flygklubb
Registration: SE-CBR
MSN: Lfs 1-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Hultsfred airport -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed when the hangar collapses. The a/c is crushed bot is sold to norway and repaired (LN-KAK)
The a/c was assembled 1956 in sweden with parts from other cubs (Lfs=Luftfartsstyrelsen).

Sources:

web