This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 May 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beagle B.121 Pup |
| Owner/operator: | Nordöstra Smålands Flygklubb |
| Registration: | SE-FOE |
| MSN: | B.121-147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hultsfred airport, about 5 km north of Hultsfred -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hultsfred airport (HLF/ESSF) |
| Destination airport: | Hultsfred airport (HLF/ESSF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Formerly in "Class B" markings as G-35-147: registered to Beagle Aircraft for test flights 12-08-1969. Interim Registration as SE-FOE November 1969 to Swedish Flight Service AB, Stockholm
Re-registered in May 1970 Northeast Flying Club Småland, Hultsfred (used for glider towing). Crashed 07-05-1981 at Hultsfred airport, folding at low altitude in the steep turn for glider-towing
Registration cancelled 22-10-1981: "Total Wreck"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 7/81 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=13253 