Incident Boeing 737-800 VP-RU?, Tuesday 1 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:Transaero Airlines
Registration: VP-RU?
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Moscow-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing-737-800, taking off from the Moscow-Domodedovo returned due to unspecified engine problems. No injuries.

Sources:

http://www.rosbalt.ru/moscow/2013/01/01/1078356.html
https://news.mail.ru/incident/11491899/_/

Location