Mid-air collision Accident SAAB J 29F Tunnan 29651, Thursday 18 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB J 29F Tunnan
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 29651
MSN: 29.651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Skede, Linköping -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two SAAB J 29F Tunnan jets (29651 and 29593) crashed following a mid-air collision. The pilot of 29593 was killed.

Sources:

https://svfplhist.home.blog/fpl-29-haverierna/