This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 September 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SAAB J 29F Tunnan |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force |
| Registration: | F9-blue V |
| MSN: | 29.496 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | F9 Säve AB, Gothenburg -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | F9 - ESGP |
Narrative:Engine fire during flight, manages to land. Pilot safe, the a/c is written off.
F9 Säve is today ESGP, Göteborg City Airport.
Sources:
web