Accident Saab J 35D Draken 35363, Tuesday 5 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35D Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35363
MSN: 35.363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haddorp/Malmslätt -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Linköping/Malmen (ESCF)
Narrative:
Engine problem on approach, ejects. Third time for the actual pilot, succesful. Coded F3-63.

Sources:

unknown
Scramble