Incident Saab 2000 HB-IZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152231

Date:Friday 7 December 2012
Time:11:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 2000
Owner/operator:Darwin Airline
Registration: HB-IZJ
MSN: 2000-015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: None
Location:22 NM southwest of Geneva Airport -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After encountering fuel filter problems on both engines, the aircraft landed successfully.
The investigation revealed that the fuel filter blockage on both engines was not associated with any fuel by-passing and that no fuel contamination was present. The fuel filter blockage of the left hand engine occurred on the preceding flight from Geneva to Rome where the required inspection of the fuel filter mechanical actual bypass indication (pop-out) was not performed. As a consequence the associated warning was again present on the return flight.

The SUST decided to discontinue the investigation.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-IZJ_cessation.pdf