Incident Airbus A310-324 AP-BGR, Friday 4 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 January 2013
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-324
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BGR
MSN: 687
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 198
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kerman Airport (OIKK) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuwait OKBK
Destination airport:Lahore Pakistan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was on It's flight from Kuwait to Lahore when the crew decided to divert to Kerman Airport(Iran) because of a problem in one of hydraulic systems.The plane landed safely in Kerman and departed it after about 5 hours.

Sources:

http://www.aerospacetalk.ir/vb/showthread.php?t=50635
http://www.aerocenter.ir/forum/thread22299.html#post104898

Location