Accident EoN AP-5 Olympia 2B G-ALJS, Sunday 10 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 April 1949
Time:day
Type:EoN AP-5 Olympia 2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ALJS
MSN: EON/O/047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-BGA 545/APD; First registered as G-ALJS on 30/3/1949 (C of R 12601/1; C of A 10463). Written off (details not known) when it crashed on 10/4/1949, just two weeks later, at Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey. Glider was flying Redhill-Beaulieu-Redhill.

Registration G-ALJS belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 10/1/1964 as "marks withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?54450-Gliders-in-the-G-AL**-series-1949&p=1119916
2. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALJS.pdf
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm
4. GLIDING IN BRITAIN Edited by Jacques Cocheme Published by the SAILFLYING PRESS LTD 1950