Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk F-OPLC, Friday 4 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-OPLC
MSN: 17273009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Saint-Barthélémy Airport, Fench Antilles -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:TFFJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft has crashed into a mountain while trying to make the steep approach towards Saint-Barthélémy Airport (SBH/TFFJ).
One occupant suffered serious injuries, the other one escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2257394/St-Barts-plane-crash-Light-aircraft-goes-island-Simon-Cowell-taking-winter-vacation.html