Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-GJSV ?, Friday 4 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 January 2013
Time:16h20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GJSV ?
MSN: 085
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gaspe-Metropolitan Area Airport, QC (YGP/CYGP)
Destination airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight QK8721 was en route from Gaspe Airport to Jean-Lesage Airport. At about 16 h 20, during the approach to the runway, the pilot and copilot of the aircraft found the presence of smoke in the cockpit.So they triggered the emergency procedure and landed the aircraft. Its 33 passengers and three crew members have evacuated swiftly. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/594295/atterrissage-urgence-jean-lesage
http://fr.canoe.ca/infos/societe/archives/2013/01/20130104-190102.html

Location