Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V CN-DAY, Saturday 5 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 2013
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CN-DAY
MSN: 3449207
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Pierre-de-Bressieux, French Alps -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFLS
Destination airport:LERS
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V was climbing from Grenoble when the tower lost the contact with the aircraft. The plane was heading to Casablanca, Morocco, via Reus, Spain.
A farmer saw the plane hitting a mountain near Saint-Pierre-de-Bressieux, French Alps.
The pilot, his wife and their 3 children were killed.

BEA final report: http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2013/cn-y130105/pdf/cn-y130105.pdf

"...3.2 Causes of the accident
An entrance to the cloudy area, voluntary or not, following a continuation of the flight in IMC who the pilot was not capable of mastering.
Strong motivation to realize the flight, consolidated by the shortly take-off of a DA42 towards the same destination, as well as the absence of IFR training in the flight without visibility probably contributed to the accident."

Sources:

http://www.air-journal.fr/2013-01-05-cinq-morts-dans-un-crash-pres-de-laeroport-de-grenoble-563852.html
http://www.ledauphine.com/isere-sud/2013/01/05/un-avion-s-est-ecrase-entre-saint-etienne-et-saint-geoirs-et-silmeon-de-bressieux
http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/crash-d-un-avion-a-grenoble-cinq-morts-05-01-2013-2456437.php
https://www.bea.aero/enquetes/saint.pierre.de.bressieux/saint.pierre.de.bressieux.php_