Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II F-ZBAC, Sunday 11 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBAC
MSN: 1407/C187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Massif du Pavé-Gaspard, Hautes-Alpes 05 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into side of a mountain (Meije) during rescue operation for injured climber.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 13.8.1963, p2
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354