Accident Airco DH.10 Amiens E5557, Friday 18 July 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 July 1919
Time:day
Type:Airco DH.10 Amiens
Owner/operator:2 AAP RAF
Registration: E5557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off when crashed 18.07.19. When turning at a height of 150 feet, the DH.10 dived into the ground. The accident was ascribed to an error of judgment on the part of the pilot, Captain Richard Claude Cain, DFC. Per the contemporary report in Flight:

"Triple Fatality at Hendon

On July 18 Lieut. R. C. Cain, D.F.C., Corpl. J. Gammie, 1st Aircraftsman H. T. Griffiths, were killed at Hendon. They had started off on a D.H.10, and when the machine was turning, at a height of 150 ft., it dived to the earth. The accident was ascribed to an error of judgment on the part of the pilot, and the jury returned a verdict of "Accidental Death.""

The aircraft concerned was E5557 from No.2 Aircraft Acceptance Park, Hendon. According to the Casualty Card all three crew were killed. There were only four deaths recorded by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission for that day, the only one named Griffiths was Thomas Harold (serial number 89597) aged 22 from Erdington, Birmingham. There is a John Alexander Gammie, a Corporal, aged 20 (serial number 62148) whose unit was listed as 2 Anti-Aircraft (sic) Park, Hendon. The third crew member was Richard Claude Cain, DFC. The remarks column notes "Machine crashed and caught on fire occupants were burnt to death".

Although the contemporary reports ascribe Cain the rank of Lieutenant, the CWGC report gives him the rank of acting Captain

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1919/1919%20-%201051.PDF
2. http://rcafassociation.ca/awards.php?search=1&keyword=&page=17&mem=&type=flyingww1
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airco_DH.10
4. https://www.crossandcockade.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=969&title=lt-richard-claude-cain-kifa-18-07-19
5. http://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/images/archive/PC74-41-1093LG.jpg