Accident North Sea Class Airship N.S. 2, Wednesday 27 June 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1917
Time:
Type:North Sea Class Airship
Owner/operator:Royal Naval Air Service
Registration: N.S. 2
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stoneham, near Stowmarket, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS, Kingsnorth, Medway, Kent
Destination airport:RNAS, Kingsnorth, Medway, Kent
Narrative:
Early in June 1917, the trials of N.S.2 were conducted at Kingsnorth and as these proved satisfactory it was decided to make an endurance trial similar to that made with N.S.1. On 27th June – incidentally the second day of N.S.1’s record flight – N.S.2 left Kingsnorth for a flight which was planned to take it via Cranwell and Pulham, back to Kingsnorth.

However, due to some reason which was never fully explained, the ship began to loose gas, became unmanageable, and was wrecked in an attempted landing at Stoneham near Stowmarket, Suffolk.There were no casulties, but the ship was beyond repair. Total flying time on the airframe - 11 hours

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NS_class_blimp
2. http://www.ns11.org/north-sea-3/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.worldnavalships.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10210&page=2]