This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 December 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North Sea Class Airship |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Naval Air Service |
| Registration: | N.S. 5 |
| MSN: | 5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ayton, near RNAS East Fortune, Berwickshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS East Fortune, Berwickshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS East Fortune, Berwickshire |
Narrative:North Sea class blimp N.S.5 sets off for RNAS East Fortune, but both engines failed within sight of her destination, and she drifted with the wind for about 10 miles (16 km) before they could be restarted. However, since both engines continued to be troublesome it was decided to make a free balloon landing, but she was damaged beyond repair during the attempt.
The envelope wrecked on trees during forced landing at Ayton with engine trouble. Deleted 22 February 1918. Total flying time on airframe 14 hours
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NS_class_blimp 2.
http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18464.0 3.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1060023147 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_before_1925#1917 