| Date: | Saturday 5 January 2013 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-UOH |
| MSN: | 20052511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Herdade da Lameira, Alter do Chão. -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Herdade da Lameira Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Olivença-Badajoz |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, a Spanish national from Madrid, was killed when in an accident at Lameira track, near Alter do Chao, Portugal.
He was trying to carry out an emergency landing when the accident happened.
The impact sparked a fire that consumed the aircraft before firefighters had the opportunity to intervene.
Cause:
Misjudgement, and inappropriate technique of the pilot when performing a low-level circuit for a high speed low pass near the runway.
Contributing factors
- Poor or lack of flight planning to perform a low level, high-speed flight on a high complex environment.
- Possible pilot eye glare due to the sun position on the first impact with the tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.dn.pt/inicio/portugal/interior.aspx?content_id=2977867&seccao=Sul http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/upload/membro.id/ficheiros/i006284.pdf file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i006284%20(1).pdf
http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_lameira.html Images:

Photo: GPIAAF