Accident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZU-EFY, Sunday 6 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 2013
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-EFY
MSN: 806-0296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazyview, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HZV (Hazyview)
Destination airport:HZV (Hazyview)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with his wife in his Bantam aircraft from Hazyview airfield on a scenic flight to the Bridal Veil waterfall in the Sabie area. The take-off and routing to the waterfall was uneventful. The pilot’s wife captured photographs of the waterfall whilst the pilot manipulated the aircraft’s controls.
The pilot’s wife was unsure of the clarity of her photographs and the pilot opted to commence a climbing turn to the right and route back to the waterfall to capture more photographs. Whilst climbing and routing away from the waterfall, the pilot positioned the aircraft further into the valley. The pilot then experienced a loss of altitude and the aircraft continued to descend in the valley.
The pilot attempted to land the aircraft on a service plantation road. The aircraft’s right wing struck tree tops first causing the pilot to lose control of the aircraft. The aircraft impacted with vegetation short of the service road.
The occupants vacated the aircraft without assistance. The pilot’s wife sustained serious injury to her back whilst the pilot was treated for minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause
Unsuccessful forced landing following failure to maintain flying speed.