This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 January 2013 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell AB 412 |
| Owner/operator: | Colombian Navy |
| Registration: | ARC-214 |
| MSN: | 25502 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tumaco -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Colombian Navy Bell 212 crashed into the waters at Bajito Vaqueria, near Tumaco on the 6th of January 2013. One people is reported to be dead, five others escaped injured.
Sources:
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/xinhua/2013-01-07/content_7959233.html http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/world/2013-01/07/c_132084485.htm Scramble