Wirestrike Incident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II , Friday 19 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Güldenholm -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into lake (Langsee) from 15 metres height after wire strike. Both crew escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 20.3.1965, p32