Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N2876Q, Sunday 6 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 January 2013
Time:21:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2876Q
MSN: 17259876
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Interstate I-40, 8 miles from Fayette County Airport - KFYE, Somervill -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSIK
Destination airport:KFYE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 172P Skyhawk, N2876Q, force landed on Interstate Highway I-40 about 8 miles from Fayette County Airport - KFYE, Somerville, Tennessee. The aircraft was not damaged and the two passengers onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wmcactionnews5.com/story/20516681/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-40
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2876Q
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_2876Q.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2876Q

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 2019 N2876Q Private 0 near Potts Camp, Benton County, MS sub