This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 January 2013 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3733E |
| MSN: | 7AC-7024 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Belle Glade State Municipal Airport - X10, Belle Glade, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | X10 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing, the aircraft, an Aeronca BL-7AC, N3733E, departed the runway and came to rest in a ditch, sustaining substantial damage. The two passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://cbs12.com/news/top-stories/stories/plane-crashlands-belle-glade-pilot-passenger-unhurt-4175.shtml?wap=0]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_3733E.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3733E 