Accident Carson Super C-4 (Bell 47G) D-HBHS, Tuesday 17 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1965
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Carson Super C-4 (Bell 47G)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-HBHS
MSN: C.5013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:München -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 18 metres height after take-off from a hall roof at München Messegelände. Three occupants seriously injured. Bell-Carson (c/n C.5013 or C.5014).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 18.8.1965, p24
Passauer Neue Presse 18.8.1965, p4/19.8.1965, p3
German Civil Aircraft Register