Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior VH-JXR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152296

Date:Monday 7 January 2013
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-JXR
MSN: 28-7515185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC ( YMNG)
Destination airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A trainee pilot has made a courageous landing on two wheels at a Mangalore Airport (YMNG) Victoria's north after he lost a wheel during take off. The 21-year-old pilot was forced to circle above Mangalore Airport, near Nagambie, in an effort to burn enough fuel to attempt the landing. An airport spokesman said earlier that pilots had successfully landed on two wheels before but that it was very difficult to do so. Normally pilots would have three wheels when landing a light plane. Emergency crews, including a fire truck, were on standby at the airport about 120 kilometres north of Melbourne.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2013/01/um-piloto-trainee-conseguiu-evitar-um.html
http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/trainee-pilot-safe-after-difficult-twowheeled-landing-20130107-2cc2k.html
http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/nation/trainee-pilot-in-trouble-to-attempt-landing-in-mangalore/story-e6frg6nf-1226548858529

VH-JXR was canx. by CASA 07/07/22 as "destroyed"