Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX G-RRGN, Monday 7 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 2013
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX
Owner/operator:Rolls Royce Heritage Department
Registration: G-RRGN
MSN: 6S-594677
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon RG 30 SM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX), Castle Donington, Derby -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing an undercarriage leg collapsed. The pilot was not seriously injured. According to the summary from the official AAIB accident report:

"The aircraft had landed on Runway 27 at East Midlands Airport and was taxiing to vacate the runway when the undercarriage retracted, causing the wooden propeller to strike the runway and shatter. The pilot stated that he had intended to retract the flaps but inadvertently selected the undercarriage to UP: the levers are on different sides of the cockpit. It is apparently a usual practice to retract the flaps a soon as possible after landing to minimise the effect they have on cooling radiator airflow. There is no weight-on-wheels protection circuit"

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to propeller, lower engine cowling, both radiator fairings, left flap, left aileron, underside of left wing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/01/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed3640f0b6134200014f/Vickers_Supermarine_Spitfire_MK_XIX__G-RRGN_5-2013.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-20939051
4. http://www.itv.com/news/central/story/2013-01-07/spitfire-incident-closes-airport/
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?121628-Sky-news-reporting-spitfire-incident-at-East-Midlands/page3

Location

Images:

Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England, UK - 15th September 2010