Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX (S31) 31.021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152299

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX (S31)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 31.021
MSN: 6S.594692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F 11 AB, Nyköping (ESKN) -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 11 AB, Nyköping (ESKN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ground collision, right wing collided with Spitfire 31.007 left wing when prepairing for take-off. Pilot ok, extensive damage to 31.021 wing, wing root, support aso, written off. 31.007 is repaired.
Mark: 11-21, former RAF PS869, G-15-32.

Sources:

web