Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM D-KRCM, Sunday 6 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KRCM
MSN: 55/75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bitterwasser Lodge Airfield - FYBJ -   Namibia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FYBJ
Destination airport:FYBJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Self-launching Open Class glider caught fire during take-off launch. The pilot made a safe return and both occupants escaped uninjured. The glider burned out and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.az.com.na/lokales/segelflugzeug-fngt-feuer.161826.php

http://www.az.com.na/bild-des-tages/segelflugzeug-brennt-vllig-aus-ursache-unklar.161901.php (picture of the incident)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 2006 OH-948 Private 0 Aeródromo de Beas de Segura - LEBE sub