This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 January 2013 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 400 Corvalis (LC41-550FG) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N277JA |
| MSN: | 41607 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Steinberger Slough by San Carlos Airport - KSQL, San Carlos, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chino Airport - KCNO |
| Destination airport: | San Carlos Airport - KSQL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a single-engine Columbia LC41-550FG, N277JA, rolled off the end of runway 12 after landing at the San Carlos Airport - KSQL, San Carlos, California, on Monday morning 7 January 2013. The plane came to rest nose-first into the saltwater Steinberger Slough, sustaining minor damage.
Both occupants were not hurt.
Sources:
https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/Plane-Crashes-in-San-Carlos-Everyone-OK-185906782.html https://patch.com/california/redwoodcity-woodside/small-plane-lands-in-san-carlos-levee_ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N277JA http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N277JA.html 