Incident Dornier Do-27A-1 , Monday 20 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bonstorf/Hermannsburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Celle-Wietzenbruch
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into power cable during post maintenance flight. Pilot (24, StUffz) unhurt. He was distracted by an open cabin door. Aircraft severaly damaged.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 21.2.1967, p1