Accident Boeing Vertol 234LR N241CH, Monday 7 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 2013
Time:20:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol 234LR
Owner/operator:Columbia Helicopters
Registration: N241CH
MSN: MJ016
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, Ucayali -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL)
Destination airport:Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Broke up in mid-air, crashed in the Amazon jungle and caught fire, 5 minutes after take off. All 7 POB employees of the operator. It was under contract to Repsol for petroleum exploration support and was en route to a drilling location in northern Peru with an underslung load. Takeoff weight was circa 48,385 lbs.

The 'green' blade, s/n A-2-036, mounted on the Aft rotor head, had previously been fitted to G-BISO at the time of its accident in 1984. All six blades were refurbished by Columbia Helicopters after that accident and their submergence in the North Sea. It had undergone a number of repairs. A lost of part of this blade precipitated a break-up of the aircraft. The rear pylon was found separated from other wreckage. Pre-existing fatigue cracking was found in the sheet metal structure at Station 534. This resulted in its susceptibility to vibration from a loss of a proportion of a blade. Three possible scenarios resulting in the failure of the green blade are postulated.

Service Bulletin (SB) No. 234-54-0003 was issued on 31 Jan 2013 for an inspection of the rear pylon structure. Three reported cases of structural cracks were found due to this Service Bulletin, two of which were representative of the cracks found on the rear pylon of the crashed helicopter.
Subsequently, the SB No. 234-54-0004 was published on 22 November 2013 for a recurring structural NDT inspection at the pylon fixing points of STA 534 and STA 594 stations. Additionally, SB No. 234-62-0008 was published on 21 November 2013 for recurring visual inspections. FAA AD 2014-13-04 was issued in July 2014.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.peruviantimes.com/07/seven-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-peruvian-jungle/17800/
https://www.cnn.com/2013/01/08/world/americas/peru-helicopter-crash/index.html
http://www.oregonlive.com/pacific-northwest-news/index.ssf/2013/01/7_dead_in_peru_crash_of_portla.html
http://rgl.faa.gov/Regulatory_and_Guidance_Library/rgad.nsf/AOCADSearch/14136FCD6ED7FAB786257D07004A5649?OpenDocument
http://transparencia.mtc.gob.pe/idm_docs/P_recientes/8516.pdf (In Spanish and 217Mb!!!)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1983 N234BV Atlantic Richfield Co. 0 Mekoryuk, AK non