| Date: | Saturday 29 December 2012 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroheli International GmbH |
| Registration: | D-HAIE |
| MSN: | 1790 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rehagen Am Mellensee, District of Teltow-Flaming, Brandenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rehagen Am Mellensee, District of Teltow-Flaming, Brandenburg |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the day of the accident the pilot and his acquaintance wanted to go on a sightseeing flight with the helicopter AS 350B from Mellensee Special Airfield for Helicopters. The pilot stated he checked the hydraulic system of the helicopter after engine start-up. At that moment problems with the radio or rather with the intercom occurred. After he had checked the headsets and the plug connections he had brought the engine to flight power and then adjusted the friction of the stick.
Once he released the pitch safety catch and pulled at the same time the helicopter suddenly turned left. Since he had the impression he might collide with the hangar he had increased the power on the pitch so that he would fly over the hangar. He realised it was almost impossible to steer around the yaw axis. The pedals had been "as hard as a plank" and the pitch was stiff. After the helicopter had yawed several times in about 10 metres, he brought it down about 50 metres away from the take-off site.
At about 1340 hours, the helicopter landed hard, the left skid broke, and the helicopter turned over. The pilot shut down the engine which was still running, all power users and the main switch. At the site fuel and oil leaked onto the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its left fuselage side and the pilot and the passenger could leave the helicopter unaided. Both persons suffered minor injuries on one hand each.
The pilot salvaged the helicopter the same evening and put it in the hangar.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 3X165-12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.01.pdf 2.
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlEN/Publications/Investigation%20Report/2012/Report_12_3X165_AS350B_Rehagen.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 3.
http://www.flugzeuginfo.net/galleryphoto_en.php?photoid=3360 4.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rehagen_(Am_Mellensee)#Verkehrsanbindung
5.
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html 