Incident Ultramagic N-300 N8900C, Monday 7 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 January 2013
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N-300
Owner/operator:A Skysurfer Balloon Company Inc
Registration: N8900C
MSN: 300/38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rancho Peñasquitos, San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After encountering a strong wind gust, the hot air balloon, an Ultramagic N-300, N8900C, force landed in a residential yard in Rancho Peñasquitos, San Diego, California. The aircraft sustained minor damage and of the fourteen passengers onboard, one received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/2013/jan/07/hot-air-balloon-lands-rancho-penasquitos-yard/
http://www.cbs8.com/story/20526482/hot-air-balloon-crashes-into-rancho-penasquitos-home
https://www.10news.com/news/hot-air-balloon-lands-in-back-yard-of-rancho-penasquitos-home-01072013
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_8900C.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8900C
http://www1.sandiegohotairballoons.com/?subid4=1527399334.0200616883&kw=Hot+Air+Balloon&KW1=hot%20air%20balloon%20ride&KW2=san%20diego%20tours&searchbox=0&domainname=0&backfill=0

https://www.flickr.com/photos/hotair2112/3735398492/in/photostream/

Location

Media: