Incident Boeing 767-304ER (WL) G-OBYF, Monday 7 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 2013
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-304ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Thomson Airways
Registration: G-OBYF
MSN: 28208/705
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 309
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kurumoch International Airport, Samara -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:(IATA: HKT, ICAO: VTSP)
Destination airport:(IATA: HEL, ICAO: EFHK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations reported that a Boeing 767-300 of Thomson Airways was forced to carry out an emergency landing in Samara. Flight BY577 landed safely at Samara.
The crew reported problems with the engine oil system.

Sources:

https://kp.ua/incidents/374083-samolet-brytanskoi-avyakompanyy-avaryino-sel-v-rossyy

http://63.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=11177 (Ministry of Emergency Situations Samara Region)