This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 January 2013 |
| Time: | 08:00:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7CT |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet |
| Registration: | C-FWSV |
| MSN: | 32760/1472 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW) |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:WestJet flight 150 slide off the runway as it prepared for deicing. The nose and right side wheels left the tarmac and the right side engine wound up touching a snow bank. No injuries were reported, and WestJet is performing a maintenance check on the plane to see if there was any damage sustained.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20130520205958/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2013/01/07/bc-westjet-kelowna-slip.html Location