This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 July 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47C Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | 213th AVN US Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kosung -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camp Humphreys |
| Destination airport: | Supply depot near DMZ |
Narrative:Due to a navigational error, the Chinook accidentally flew over the Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) into North Korea and landed after being fired on by the border guards to inspect the damage. When a truck with North Korean soldiers approached the helicopter, the pilot decided to take off and escape. The fleeing Chinook was shot down by groundfire and the three crewmen aboard (CWO Joseph A. Miles, Sgt. Robert C. Haynes and Sgt. Ronald E. Wells) were killed in the subsequent crash. The co-pilot CWO Glenn M. Schwanke survived and was taken prisoner, but was returned to US control three days after the incident.
Some sources wrongly claim that this Chinook had the USAF Serial 69-17124, but this helicopter was lost in an accident in Germany on 15 July 1977. Other claims that it was shot down by a North Korean MiG-21 are highly unlikely as the helicopter flew very low and was only 2.5 miles north of the DMZ when it crashed.
Sources:
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com 