Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N99606, Monday 7 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 January 2013
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N99606
MSN: 172-76478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Escanaba, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houghton County - KCMX
Destination airport:Delta County - KESC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an emergency descent following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 172P Skyhawk, N99606, owned and operated by the Civil Air Patrol, force landed on Danforth Road, in Escanaba, Michigan.
The aircraft was not damaged and the two passengers on oars were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.dailypress.net/page/content.detail/id/540142/Plane-lands-on-Danforth-Road.html?nav=5003
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_99606.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=99606

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/178614-225ab8020eaa03b0c90399a0295703eab73775c1/airport/KCMX/sort/votes/page/1