Accident Yakovlev Yak-18T RA-1594G, Sunday 6 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 January 2013
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-1594G
MSN: 5201208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kuybyshev Reservoir, near Tolyatti -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made an emergency landing 20 km west of Tolyatti, Kuibyshev reservoir on the ice. In this case, the aircraft landing gear gave way and damage the wing. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/412377/
https://rg.ru/2013/01/07/reg-pfo/yak-anons.html
https://www.livejournal.com/login.bml?returnto=https%3A%2F%2Fand-sokolov.livejournal.com%2F166913.html&errmsg=notloggedin

Media: