Accident Lockheed Ventura GR Mk V FP633, Saturday 1 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura GR Mk V
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: FP633
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off Algeria -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Senia, Algeria
Destination airport:La Senia, Algeria
Narrative:
Failed to return from a convoy patrol.
Later found to have been shot down in mistake by an Allied Beaufighter.

All five crew were lost and are commemorated on the Malta Memorial.

Flying Officer Wayne Sheldon Shea RCAF, Flying Officer Vernon Clifford Pockson RNZAF, Pilot Officer Frederick Joseph Schmidt RCAF, Warrant-Officer Henry Ernest Parsloe RAFVR, and Sergeant John Philip Taylor RAFVR.

R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1944