Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152367

Date:Monday 23 September 1940
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 1.5 miles SE of Southwold, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
The pilot baled out of his Spitfire during a routine patrol. 23/09/1940
Reason unknown. He did not survive. His body was not recovered until the 4th of October.
Crew:
Sgt (740696) David Hart AYERS (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1940
CWGC