This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Tuesday 8 January 2013
Time:
Type: Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator: Syrian Air Force
Registration: 2134
MSN:
Fatalities: Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Taftanaz Military Airport -
Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature: Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative: The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a helicopter of the Syrian Air Force over Taftanaz Military Airport on 8 January 2013.
Sources:
http://www.lccsyria.org/10790 https://www.nytimes.com/interactive/projects/live-dashboard/syria/rebels-destroy-helicopter-in-battle-for-taftanaz-air-base_ http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html
Media:
VIDEO