Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46640, Wednesday 9 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Mordovia Airlines
Registration: RA-46640
MSN: 37308908
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saransk Airport, Mordovia -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:(KRR/URKK)
Destination airport:(KZN/UWKD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The An-24 skidded off the runway on landing at Saransk, Russia. It came to a stop 30 m past the runway end. The airplane carried a hockey team. There were no injuries. The passengers flew to Kazan on another aircraft.

Sources:

http://13.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=17202 (Ministry of Emergency Situations Mordovia Region)
http://pskp.su/index.php?id_page=7&id_news=31

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2025 RA-46640 IrAero 0 near Magadan Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM), Magadan Oblast non

Images:

Photo: PRIVOLZHSKY investigatory management on transport