This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JAN-2013 |
Time: | 12:00:00 |
Type: |  Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines - JAL |
Registration: | JA824J |
C/n / msn: | 34834/27 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
Destination airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
Narrative:As the Dreamliner prepared for takeoff it was noticed that about 40 gallons of fuel had spilled from one of its wing tanks at the gate. The plane was contacted before takeoff and it returned to the terminal without incident.
After a quick health check, flight JL7 departed about 4 hours late.
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/business-20950287 http://boston.cbslocal.com/2013/01/08/japan-airlines-jet-leaks-fuel-at-logan-airport/
Images:
Photo of JA824J courtesy AirHistory.net
Helsinki - Vantaa (EFHK / HEL)
6 September 2014; (c) Pertti Sipilä