Accident Bell OH-58C N911PT, Tuesday 8 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 January 2013
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C
Owner/operator:Blair Helicopter Service Inc
Registration: N911PT
MSN: 41217
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5443 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce T63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Highway 41 and Harlan Avenue, E of Riverdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Riverdale, CA
Destination airport:Riverdale, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting agricultural spray operations when he experienced a flight control system anomaly that was described as a right rolling tendency. The pilot increased altitude in an effort to return to the operator’s base for repairs. The helicopter became progressively difficult to control, continuing to roll right and not fully responding to left cyclic control inputs, and the pilot maneuvered to a nearby company loader to land. However, the right rolling tendency continued and the helicopter subsequently collided with terrain.
Postaccident examination of the flight control assembly revealed that the gas producer throttle control cable, which is routed adjacent to the connecting linkage push-pull tubes, was entwined with the push-pull tubes. A section of the cable appeared to be pinched between the lower mixing lever unit and the tunnel partition wall. Multiple nylon loop cable clamps, used to secure the throttle cable to the vertical tunnel partition, were broken and separated; however, it was not possible to determine whether the observed damage was the result of the wreckage recovery efforts or a preexisting condition.

Probable Cause: A flight control malfunction while maneuvering for reasons that could not be determined because it was not possible to establish whether observed damage to the flight control assembly was the result of wreckage recovery efforts or a preexisting condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=911PT

Location

Media: