Incident Short Tucano T1 ZF349, Tuesday 8 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 January 2013
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Tucano T1
Owner/operator:1 FTS, RAF
Registration: ZF349
MSN: S113/T84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse (EGXU), North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Linton-On-Ouse RAF Station (EGXU)
Destination airport:Linton-On-Ouse RAF Station (EGXU)
Narrative:
Short Tucano T.1 ZF349, 1 FTS, RAF: Crashed on 8 January 2013 on its approach to the runway during a post maintenance check flight. Its undercarriage failed to come down, and the aircraft slewed off the runway onto the grass, coming to rest at the airfield perimeter track, but both women walked away unhurt.

The plane suffered substantial damage and came to rest on the grass adjacent to the runway. As per am eyewitness report in Air Yorkshire (February 2013 p.10 - see link #1):

"LINTON ON OUSE:- On 8.1 [2013] ZF349 Tucano T.1 made a wheels up landing following an engine failure during an air test. The aircraft skidded off the runway and ended up in the 03 undershoot area with a badly damaged prop and further damage to the under surfaces. Both crew evacuated without injury".

As reported in the local media ("Gazette & Herald" 9 January 2013 - see link #2):

"A TRAINEE pilot and an instructor had a dramatic escape when their plane crash-landed at a North Yorkshire air base.

The two-person Tucano trainer crashed on its approach to the runway at RAF Linton-on-Ouse. Its undercarriage failed to come down, but both men walked away unhurt.

Flt Lt Dave Williams, of Linton-on-Ouse, said an investigation had been launched into the incident, which happened at 10.20am yesterday.

The turbo-prop Tucano, which is driven by a propellor powered by a jet engine, suffered serious damage and came to rest on grass after travelling down the runway, The Press understands. The runway was closed after the incident.

RAF Linton-on-Ouse operates a fleet of Tucano T.Mk.1 aircraft, most of which are thought to be at least 20 years old. It is the home of No 1 Flying Training School, the oldest in the world, and 72 Squadron, which trains basic fast jet pilots for the RAF and Royal Navy.

An airbase statement said the Tucano was on “a routine training flight”, but it was too early to confirm details of the damage or the cause of the crash.

Flt Lt Williams could not say when the runway would reopen following yesterday’s incident, or if training would be halted and the Tucano fleet grounded until a full investigation had taken place."

Sources:

1. Air Yorkshire (February 2013 p.10): https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.February.2013.pdf
2. http://www.gazetteherald.co.uk/news/10149287.Plane_crash_at_RAF_base/
3. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=65&p=452394
4. MoD Board of Inquiry - Full Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-accident-involving-tucano-zf349-at-raf-linton-on-ouse
5. MoD Board of Inquiry - Sequence of Events: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a7b84ab40f0b645ba3c4d75/si_tucano_ZF349_pt_1_3.pdf
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2013.htm
7. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_20130108_zf349.pdf
8. https://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=ZF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Linton-on-Ouse

History of this aircraft

First flown 8 December 1991, delivered 13 December 1991, to 1 FTS RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. After the incident at Linton-on-Ouse on 8 January 2013 delivered to Bombardier at Belfast for damage assessement, returned to Linton-on-Ouse. Withdrawn from use as a non-effective airframe 6 December 2018 and scrapped 2019. Formally struck off charge 30 April 2020.

Location

Media:

Short Tucano T1 ZF349 at St. Dizier, France 17 June 2011 RAF - Tucano - ZF349 ZF349 St Dizier juin 2011 0236._1